Our Governors

Rafique Rajwana
May 2015 - Present
Chaudhry Muhammad Sarwar
Aug 2013 - Jan 2015
Rana Muhammad Iqbal Khan
Jul 2013 - Aug 2013
Feb 2015 - May 2015
Makhdum Syed Ahmed Mahmud
Dec 2012 - Jul 2013
Sardar Muhammad Latif Khosa
Jan 2011 - Dec 2012
Salman Taseer
May 2008 - Jan 2011
Lt. General Khalid Maqbool
Oct 2001 - May 2008
Lt. General Muhammad Safdar
Oct 1999 - Oct 2001
Sardar Zulfiqar Ali Khosa
Aug 1999 - Oct 1999
Shahid Hamid
Mar 1997 - Aug 1999
Khwaja Ahmad Tariq Rahim
Nov 1996 - Mar 1999
Lt. General Raja Saroop Khan
Jun 1995 - Nov 1996
Lt. General Muhammad Iqbal
Jul 1993 - Jun 1995
Ch. Muhammad Altaf Hussain
Apr 1993 - Jul 1993
Mian Muhammad Azhar
Aug 1990 - Apr 1993
Lt. General Tikka Khan
Dec 1988 - Aug 1990
Makhdoom M. Sajjad Hussain Qureshi
Dec 1985 - Dec 1988
Lt. General Ghulam Jilani Khan
May 1980 - Dec 1985
Lt. General Sawar Khan
Sep 1978 - May 1980
Justice Aslam Riaz Hussain
Jul 1977 - Sep 1978
Alhaj Brig. Mohd. Abbas Khan Abbasi
Jul 1975 - Jul 1977
Nawab Sadiq Hussain Qureshi
Nov 1973 - Mar 1975
Ghulam Mustafa Khar
Dec 1971 - Nov 1973
Mar 1975 - Jul 1975
Lt. General Mohammad Attiqur Rahman
Jul 1970 - Dec 1971
Air Marshal Nur Khan
Sep 1969 - Feb 1970
Lt. General Mohammed Attiqur Rahman
Mar 1969 - Aug 1969
Feb 1970 - Jun 1970
Yusuf Abdullah Haroon
Mar 1969 - Mar 1969
General Mohammad Musa
Sep 1966 - Mar 1969
Malik Amir Muhammad Khan
Jun 1960 - Sep 1966
Akhtar Hussain
Sep 1957- May 1960
Nawab Mushtaque Ahmed Gurmani
Novr 1954 - Oct 1955
Oct 1955 - Aug 1957
Habib Ibrahim Rahimtoola
Jun 1954 - Nov 1954
Mian Amın-ud-Din
May 1953 - Jun 1954
Ismaıl Ibrahım Chundrıgar
Nov 1951 - May 1953
Sardar Abdur Rab Nıshtar
Aug 1949 - Nov 1951
Sir Robert Francis Mudie
Aug 1947 - Aug 1949